Cannot start a LAN game.

Having trouble getting the game going or understanding something? Look no further.
Post Reply
Daishan
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2006 3:19 pm
Location: Uppsala, Sweden

Cannot start a LAN game.

Post by Daishan » Thu Apr 06, 2006 3:36 pm

Hi,

This is a quite interesting "feature" that I'v found. :roll:

I host a LAN game on my Linux desktop (Fedora Core 4) wich is behind a D-Link router on a DSL line. This is Globulation2 0.48.22.5 (alpha 19 I think) from RPM.

A friend of mine connects from his Windows XP client (this is Globulation2 alpha 19 AFAIK), and all is well. Or at least untill I try to start the game. Instead of a start button there is a text wich says "not ready" as soon as my friend joins the lobby. And he don't have a "i'm ready now" button to push. :x

I have NAT forwarding in the router on port range 7007-7017 (UDP & TCP), all according to the FAQ (on the Wiki).

Does anyone have a good idea, or a pointer?

Would it work better if we used the metaserver / YOG was online?

Regards,
daishan

User avatar
Donkyhotay
Warrior
Warrior
Posts: 141
Joined: Sat Mar 04, 2006 4:03 am

Re: Cannot start a LAN game.

Post by Donkyhotay » Fri Apr 07, 2006 12:39 am

Daishan wrote:Hi,

This is a quite interesting "feature" that I'v found. :roll:

I host a LAN game on my Linux desktop (Fedora Core 4) wich is behind a D-Link router on a DSL line. This is Globulation2 0.48.22.5 (alpha 19 I think) from RPM.

A friend of mine connects from his Windows XP client (this is Globulation2 alpha 19 AFAIK), and all is well. Or at least untill I try to start the game. Instead of a start button there is a text wich says "not ready" as soon as my friend joins the lobby. And he don't have a "i'm ready now" button to push. :x

I have NAT forwarding in the router on port range 7007-7017 (UDP & TCP), all according to the FAQ (on the Wiki).

Does anyone have a good idea, or a pointer?

Would it work better if we used the metaserver / YOG was online?

Regards,
daishan

I'll need some more info on this. The main thing I need to know is even if both of you can chat in the connection screen are both of you actually "connected" to the game. In the connection screen before the game starts both of your usernames should show up at the top where you can select your team if your connected properly. If only one name shows up let me know whether it's the host or the client joining. There was a bug in v0.18 where if a linux box hosted and the hostname wasn't localhost it couldn't join itself. Others could join in but the host itself couldn't play though he could chat and do other things. This was fixed as of 0.19 so it shouldn't be an issue but it sounds alot like it. I have both FC4 and XP32 so I will attempt to recreate this scenario you describe though it may take awhile as my windows box is having issues. This is kind of obvious but make certain you've check ALL firewalls you may have setup on both software and hardware. If you have changed the hostname of your linux box try changing it back to localhost (at least temporarily) and rebooting. If this works let us know, also let us know if you can host on the windows box and connect properly on the linux box.

Daishan
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2006 3:19 pm
Location: Uppsala, Sweden

Re: Cannot start a LAN game.

Post by Daishan » Wed Apr 12, 2006 2:33 pm

Donkyhotay wrote: I'll need some more info on this. The main thing I need to know is even if both of you can chat in the connection screen are both of you actually "connected" to the game. In the connection screen before the game starts both of your usernames should show up at the top where you can select your team if your connected properly. If only one name shows up let me know whether it's the host or the client joining. There was a bug in v0.18 where if a linux box hosted and the hostname wasn't localhost it couldn't join itself. Others could join in but the host itself couldn't play though he could chat and do other things. This was fixed as of 0.19 so it shouldn't be an issue but it sounds alot like it. I have both FC4 and XP32 so I will attempt to recreate this scenario you describe though it may take awhile as my windows box is having issues. This is kind of obvious but make certain you've check ALL firewalls you may have setup on both software and hardware. If you have changed the hostname of your linux box try changing it back to localhost (at least temporarily) and rebooting. If this works let us know, also let us know if you can host on the windows box and connect properly on the linux box.
Hmm. It worked nice when I edited my hosts file on the Linux box. But this time the YOG-server was online and we used that.

We'll try using LAN game again and see if that works now. If that is so, there is still something funny about the localhost thing on Linux in Alpha19, as that is the only thing that I have changed.

For the record:
* We could "see" each other and chat.
* The only firewall which I dont know how it is configured is the client (My friends XP32 computer).

Thanks for the fast reply,
/daishan

[anonymized]
Worker
Worker
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2006 7:43 pm

Re: Cannot start a LAN game.

Post by [anonymized] » Thu Apr 20, 2006 3:06 pm

Daishan wrote:
Donkyhotay wrote: I'll need some more info on this. The main thing I need to know is even if both of you can chat in the connection screen are both of you actually "connected" to the game. In the connection screen before the game starts both of your usernames should show up at the top where you can select your team if your connected properly. If only one name shows up let me know whether it's the host or the client joining. There was a bug in v0.18 where if a linux box hosted and the hostname wasn't localhost it couldn't join itself. Others could join in but the host itself couldn't play though he could chat and do other things. This was fixed as of 0.19 so it shouldn't be an issue but it sounds alot like it. I have both FC4 and XP32 so I will attempt to recreate this scenario you describe though it may take awhile as my windows box is having issues. This is kind of obvious but make certain you've check ALL firewalls you may have setup on both software and hardware. If you have changed the hostname of your linux box try changing it back to localhost (at least temporarily) and rebooting. If this works let us know, also let us know if you can host on the windows box and connect properly on the linux box.
Hmm. It worked nice when I edited my hosts file on the Linux box. But this time the YOG-server was online and we used that.

We'll try using LAN game again and see if that works now. If that is so, there is still something funny about the localhost thing on Linux in Alpha19, as that is the only thing that I have changed.

For the record:
* We could "see" each other and chat.
* The only firewall which I dont know how it is configured is the client (My friends XP32 computer).

Thanks for the fast reply,
/daishan
I belive I read about the localhost-issue in another thread here too - keep both "localhost" and your hostname in /etc/hosts

Dave
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2007 11:12 pm
Contact:

Post by Dave » Sun Jan 07, 2007 11:37 pm

Yeah, this happend to me too.
I hosted a game from my linux box (ubuntu), and my friend tried to join from a windows box. He was able to join the waiting room and we could chat together, but it said "not ready" so we couldn't start the game.

Cagatey01
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Dec 24, 2014 8:33 am

Re: Cannot start a LAN game.

Post by Cagatey01 » Wed Dec 24, 2014 8:40 am

wheat/wood require water to grow. If your resources are too far away from water or if there is no water on the map nothing will grow. There has been talk of adding a building that creates water to increase growing areas but nothing has happened so far.
We offer up to date ITIL brain dumps exam practice questions with testking.eu - 640-864 brain dumps paced test engine to help you pass usacac exam and complete your www.bfit.edu you should also find University of Hawaii

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests