Compiling

Feature Requests have moved to http://glob2.uservoice.com
This section is read only for reference.
Locked
NoSpin
Warrior
Warrior
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 6:00 am

Compiling

Post by NoSpin »

I am attempting to write a new ai for glob 2.

What is the best way to compile this program, I am currently running XP with VC 2006. The source file apears to be VC 2003 and it doesnt convert well to 2006.

Should I install 2003 on my computer or would Linux or Unix be the OS of choice? I have access to those computers but would prefer to use my windows machine.

I know I sound like a newbie but how do I compile this thing?
AppleBoy
Site Admin
Posts: 51
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2005 10:23 pm

Post by AppleBoy »

unfortunately I don't know much about the windows setup :(
as far as I know all of the developers use Linux, and to make the windows binaries we use mingw
NoSpin
Warrior
Warrior
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 6:00 am

Post by NoSpin »

Ok I found a linux box.. How do I compile in Linux?

Also how do I run it after the compile? I am a Linux newb.
User avatar
Giszmo
Warrior
Warrior
Posts: 261
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2005 10:23 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Giszmo »

hi NoSpin

To work on globulation2 first thing you have to do is get the code from cvs.
Then to compile you will need some extra packages.
To check code back in you will need an account.

As I just got a new PC that is not yet set up to do all those tasks I will see if i can write down every single step i do to do changes to the code.
See next posting ...

Greetings, Giszmo
User avatar
Giszmo
Warrior
Warrior
Posts: 261
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2005 10:23 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Giszmo »

look at http://globulation2.org/wiki/Download_a ... om_Sources
today at least more packages are available. so here i go for a new try:

as root:

Code: Select all

apt-get update
apt-get install cvs libsdl1.2-dev libsdl-net1.2-dev libsdl-image1.2-dev libsdl-ttf2.0-dev libspeex-dev libboost-dev libogg-dev libvorbis-dev autoconf rsync
basically just do an apt-cache search missing-package on every missing something the following ./configure tells you about.

now do as user:

Code: Select all

cd ~
mkdir globulation_test_blablub
cd globulation_test_blablub
cvs -z3 -d:pserver:anonymous@cvs.savannah.nongnu.org:/sources/glob2 co glob2
cd glob2
./bootstrap
./configure
./syncdata
./syncmaps
make
(I still have a compile error. if you succeed, tell me what i was missing ;)

when you regularly play the cvs, it's good to have the following line in your bash history:
./syncdata && ./syncmaps && make

greetings, giszmo
Last edited by Giszmo on Sat Sep 23, 2006 10:07 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Donkyhotay
Warrior
Warrior
Posts: 141
Joined: Sat Mar 04, 2006 4:03 am

Post by Donkyhotay »

Be aware you can use minGW on windows and this is what I use to compile a windows binary file.
do not be afraid to joust a giant just because some people insist on believing in windmills.
NoSpin
Warrior
Warrior
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 6:00 am

Post by NoSpin »

That would be a much better way for me.... I just downloaded the program and i am now trying to do it that way... thanks

Brett
NoSpin
Warrior
Warrior
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 6:00 am

Post by NoSpin »

I am running through the Compiling from released source code walkthrough on this page
http://globulation2.org/wiki/Mingw_compilation

I ran the last command
./bootstrap && ./configure && make

and it told me I need to install autoconf. Where can I get autoconf at and how do I install it? Also were the previous walkthroughs supposed to install autoconf?

Thanks
Brett
User avatar
Giszmo
Warrior
Warrior
Posts: 261
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2005 10:23 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Giszmo »

here i did an
apt-get install autoconf
NoSpin
Warrior
Warrior
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 6:00 am

Post by NoSpin »

it says

"sh:apt-get: command not found"
User avatar
Donkyhotay
Warrior
Warrior
Posts: 141
Joined: Sat Mar 04, 2006 4:03 am

Post by Donkyhotay »

If your using minGW on a windows box and you followed all the previous steps correctlyt then yes automake should have been installed automatically. If your using a linux box then you will need to install either through apt-get or yum depending on your distro.
do not be afraid to joust a giant just because some people insist on believing in windmills.
Locked