Windows error.

Having trouble getting the game going or understanding something? Look no further.
Post Reply
Nemin32
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2014 4:37 pm

Windows error.

Post by Nemin32 » Thu Mar 13, 2014 4:43 pm

Hi,
I got a problem with the game, im on windows. Yesterday I installed the game on my computer, but then the computer was shut down by holding the power button (Yes i know this was not good for the computer) Today, when i wanted to start the game, i got an erorr that says: The program could not be started and the error 0xc0000005 (I think its acces violation) Please help me.

Nemin32
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2014 4:37 pm

Re: Windows error.

Post by Nemin32 » Sat Mar 15, 2014 7:08 pm

Well, i was kinda n00b. A computer restart and a reinstall solved the problem, sorry for wasting your time.
Bye!

User avatar
ProgVal
Site Admin
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Jul 12, 2010 8:11 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Windows error.

Post by ProgVal » Fri Apr 18, 2014 11:04 pm

No problem. Glad to see you solved your problem :)

User avatar
Giszmo
Warrior
Warrior
Posts: 261
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2005 10:23 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Windows error.

Post by Giszmo » Tue Jan 13, 2015 8:55 pm

Ok, late reply. I wonder what this could be, given glob2 does not depend on anything but the config and the config should not get corrupted from pulling the plug or repaired from re-installing the game for that matter. At least not if the config is preserved as it would be on debian if you "remove" the package.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest